P. v. Weyand
[…] (See People v. Robinson (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 1586, 1588-1591 [lying-in-wait special circumstance applied to non-killer].)
Motion to Dismiss Special Circumstances/Cruel and Unusual Punishment
Weyand argues that the court abused its discretion when it declined to dismiss the special circumstance allegations against him based on his youth, vulnerability and psychological state. We disagree. Section 1385.1 provides, "Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court . . . ." Assuming a court retains the power to strike special circumstance allegations before a verdict is reached, the court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Weyand's motion after finding that his personal difficulties "would pale in comparison to the facts and circumstances of the