Because We Know Legal
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.


HASTINGS, J.


We concur:


EPSTEIN, P.J.


CURRY, J.


Courtesy of California Legal Resource Directory, a source for providers and consumers of legal resources. Because we know legal.


Campo Lawyers are available and standing by to help you.


[1] His sentence was to run consecutively to those in probation violation cases BA247395 and TA067474 for which appellant was sentenced to two consecutive eight-month sentences, one-third the midterm, on his convictions for possession of a controlled substance. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11350, (a).)


[2] Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b) provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”


[3] Evidence Code section 1241 provides, “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.”