Because We Know Legal
[…] [¶] You must not consider that evidence for any other purpose.”


As we have noted in the previous section, there is insufficient evidence to support a theory of consent and it is undisputed that appellant’s trial counsel presented a defense inconsistent with such a theory. Thus, the trial court had no duty to instruct sua sponte with CALJIC No. 10.61.1. (See People v. Maury, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 424.)


Appellant also contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct with that portion of CALJIC No. 1.23.1 that sets forth the definition of “consent” found in Penal Code section 261.6, as follows: “‘[C]onsent’ means positive cooperation in an act or attitude as an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.”


We agree that appellant may have been entitled to CALJIC No. 1.23.1, if he had requested it, and if he had relied upon a consent defense, or if there had been substantial evidence of actual consent. (See People v.