Because We Know Legal
[…] This means that support is calculated, in effect, as if the two parents are one of the wards’ parents and the County is the other parent, who is entitled to receive child support.


The application of the uniform guideline is mandatory, except under specified circumstances. (§§ 4052, 4057.) Even assuming the trial court’s deviation from the guideline formula was proper, the court was first required to determine the amount of support that would have been ordered pursuant to the formula. Subdivision (a) of section 4056 provides: “To comply with federal law, the court shall state, in writing or on the record, the following information whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount under this article: [¶] (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula. [¶] (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount. [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children.” Because the court did not make these findings, it did not justify its deviation from the guideline.


These statutory findings are mandatory, and the failure to comply with the statutory statewide uniform guidelines when calculating a support obligation is reversible error.