Because We Know Legal
[…] [3] Section 4055, subdivision (b)(4) provides: “For more than one child, multiply CS by: 2 children 1.6 3 children 2 4 children 2.3 5 children 2.5 6 children 2.625 7 children 2.75 8 children 2.813 9 children 2.844 10 children 2.86”


[4] The parties both refer to the funds paid on behalf of the two wards as AFDC-FC funds, although they do not refer us to any court order in the appellate record directing the payment of such funds to the foster care group home. AFDC-FC funds are available for children placed in a foster group home pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 11401, which provides in relevant part: “Aid in the form of AFDC-FC shall be provided under this chapter on behalf of any child under the age of 18 years, . . . who meets the conditions of subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f): [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The child has been removed from the physical custody of his or her parent, relative, or guardian as a result of a voluntary placement agreement or a judicial determination that continuance in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare and that, if the child was placed in foster care, reasonable efforts were made, . . . to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from his or her home and to make it possible for the child to return to his or her home, and any of the following applies: [¶] . . . (2) The child has been adjudged a ward of the court on the grounds that he or she is a person described by Sections 601 and 602.”


[5] (6 children x 100%) + (2 children x 10%) divided by 8 total children = 77.5%.