Kane v. Superior Court
[…] Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 776.) On March 25, 2004, the Supreme Court affirmed our judgment. (Ibid.)
[2] Subsequent section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 583.310 states that “[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant,” and section 583.340 states that “[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial . . . , there shall be excluded the time during which . . . [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”
[3] The Inclans’ claim of additional tolling for mediation (§ 1775.7) fails because, as to Kane, the five-year date came and went (on September 13, 2004), before the case was ordered into mediation on November 24, 2004.