Because We Know Legal
[…] Each party is to bear its own costs of appeal.


NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.


EPSTEIN, P. J.


We concur:


HASTINGS, J.


CURRY, J.


Courtesy of California Legal Resource Directory, a source for providers and consumers of legal resources. Because we know legal.


San Diego Lawyers are available and standing by to help you.


[1] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.


[2] Section 1290.6 provides: “A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition except that if the petition is served in the manner provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1290.4, the response shall be served and filed within 30 days after service of the petition. The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.”


[3] Section 1290 provides: “A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition. Any person named as a respondent in a petition may file a response thereto.