Because We Know Legal
[…] [3] The Quach case involved the similar CALJIC No. 5.56 instruction applicable to "mutual combat." CALJIC No. 5.54 was revised in response to Quach to include an additional instruction that: "If the victim of simple assault responds in a sudden and deadly counterassault, the original aggressor need not attempt to withdraw and may use reasonably necessary force in self-defense."


[4] We reject respondent's contention that Garcia waived these claims by failing to make an offer of proof. In relevant part, Evidence Code section 354 prohibits the reversal of a judgment due to the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the "substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means" or "[t]he evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination." The disputed evidence was sought during cross-examination and no offer of proof was required.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home