Because We Know Legal
[…] Because we know legal.


El Cajon Lawyers are available and standing by to help you.


[1] In both a letter to the court and at sentencing, defendant admitted he had avoided sentencing for over a decade, writing: “I have probated myself for the last twelve years.”


[2] The clerk’s minutes and the abstract of judgment list only the gross amount of the fee. In People v. High (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1192 (High), we disapproved this practice, stating, “All fines and fees must be set forth in the abstract of judgment.” (Id. at p. 1200.)


[3] Penal Code section 1465.8 provides:


“(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of [Penal Code] Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.


“(2) For the purposes of this section, ‘conviction’ includes the dismissal of a traffic violation on the condition that the defendant attend a court-ordered traffic violator school, as authorized by Sections 41501 and 42005 of the Vehicle Code. This security fee shall be deposited in accordance with subdivision (d), and may not be included with the fee calculated and distributed pursuant to Section 42007 of the Vehicle Code.


“(b) This fee shall be in addition to the state penalty assessed pursuant to [Penal Code] Section 1464 and may not be included in the base fine to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.


“(c) When bail is deposited for an offense to which this section applies, and for which a court appearance is not necessary, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the fee prescribed by this section.


“(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees collected pursuant to subdivision (a) shall all be deposited in a special account in the county treasury and transmitted therefrom monthly to the Controller for deposit in the Trial Court Trust Fund.


“(e) The Judicial Council shall provide for the administration of this section.”


[4] Defendant further faults Wallace for likening Penal Code section 1465.8 to a user fee, even though the statute applies to traffic infractions that often require no court appearance.