Because We Know Legal
[…] “As appears in the case law, the terms ‘convicted’ or ‘conviction’ do not have a uniform or unambiguous meaning in California. Sometimes they are used in a narrow sense signifying a verdict or guilty plea, some other times they are given a broader scope so as to include both the jury verdict (or guilty plea) and the judgment pronounced thereon.” (Boyll v. State Personnel Board (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 1070, 1073-1074.)’” (In re DeLong (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 562, 568.)


Again, Penal Code section 1465.8 provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.”