Because We Know Legal
[…] Not so. As we discussed earlier, Tri invoked his Fifth Amendment right and the prosecution did not commit misconduct when it declined to offer Tri use immunity. Defendant’s contention is therefore without merit.


F. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Excluding Tri’s Hearsay Statements


Defendant contends that Tri’s statements concerning Tinh’s conduct inside the Ritz qualified as a declaration against interest under Evidence Code section 1230, and therefore should have been admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule. We disagree.


Evidence Code section 1230 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” The proponent of this evidence must show the declarant is unavailable, the declaration was against the declarant’s penal or social interest when made, and the declaration carried sufficient reliability to warrant admission. (People v.