Because We Know Legal
[…] Within six months of the earthquake, plaintiff had made all of the repairs recommended by Tom Harris at an actual cost of $21,517.56. This amount was less than either plaintiff's deductible or the cash value of the damage as calculated by State Farm. Plaintiff did not contact State Farm again for several years and the time for bringing suit under the then-applicable limitations period expired.


Code of Civil Procedure section 340.9 became effective on January 1, 2001, and revived certain time-barred claims arising from the Northridge earthquake. Subdivision (a) of that section provides in part, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law or contract, any insurance claim for damages arising out of the Northridge earthquake of 1994 which is barred as of the effective date of this section solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired is hereby revived and a cause of action thereon may be commenced provided that the action is commenced within one year of the effective date of this section." On December 31, 2001, plaintiff filed suit against State Farm for breach of contract and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. The complaint alleged that State Farm had underpaid plaintiff's earthquake claim in 1994.


State Farm filed a motion for summary judgment.