Because We Know Legal
[…] None of the four notices alleged how the conditions had been breached.


As we will explain, appellants' action is time-barred, because their power of termination expired before they filed their lawsuit. Under section 885.050 a power of termination must be exercised within five years after breach of the condition subsequent. (Concord & Bay Point Land Co. v. City of Concord, supra, 229 Cal.App.3d at p. 298.) "A power of termination shall be exercised only by notice or by civil action and, if the power of termination is of record, the exercise shall be of record. The notice shall be given, and any civil action shall be commenced, within five years after breach of the restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject." (§ 880.050, italics added.)


Appellants claimed that they were not required to file a civil action because section 885.070 permits a holder to exercise his power by either notice or by filing a civil action. Appellants correctly state that notice may be given in either manner.