P. v. Armstrong
[…] There is nothing in the information which gave defendant notice that he was being charged with a firearm use enhancement under Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (b), on the torture charge. The information as a whole, however, gave defendant notice that he was being charged with firearm use. The preliminary hearing provided notice that Webster was claiming defendant drew the gun during his initial beating of her and before he began burning her.
Penal Code section 960 provides: “No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.” Defendant points to nothing he would have done differently with respect to his defense had the information contained a firearm use enhancement on the torture charge. His defense was one of alibi.