Because We Know Legal
[…] (Ibid.; People v. Hernandez (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1040, 1052-1053.) A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. (People v. Dennis (1998) 17 Cal.4th 468, 540-541; see Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687, 694 [80 L.Ed.2d 674].)


I.


We consider first defendant’s contention his trial counsel erred in failing to object to Lieutenant “Jeffs’s opinion on the ultimate fact that [defendant] committed the battery with the intent to benefit the Northerner gang.” He claims Jeffs’s testimony violated Penal Code section 29, which prohibits expert testimony as to “whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . . for the crimes charged.” We find no cause for reversal.


Defendant was charged with a gang enhancement under the STEP Act (Pen. Code, § 186.20 et seq.).