P. v. El Dorado County
[…] In the alternative, the Director also filed a request for relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (b), for setting a hearing late on the CEQA claims.
The parties stipulated that the Director’s late opposition could be considered. After a hearing, the trial court denied relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 473, granted the motion to dismiss the CEQA claims under section 211167.4, and denied the motion for discretionary dismissal for failure to prosecute.
Discussion
Section 21167.4 provides: “(a) In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding. [¶] (b) The petitioner shall serve a notice of the request for a hearing on all parties at the time that the petitioner files a request for a hearing. [¶] (c) Upon the filing of a request by the petitioner for a hearing and upon application by any party, the court shall establish a briefing schedule and a hearing date. In the absence of good cause, briefing shall be completed within 90 days from the date that the request for a hearing is filed, and the hearing, to the extent feasible, shall be held within 30 days thereafter. Good cause may include, but shall not be limited to, the conduct of discovery, determination of the completeness of the record of proceedings, the complexity of the issues, and the length of the record of proceedings and the timeliness of its production. The parties may stipulate to a briefing schedule or hearing date that differs from the schedule set forth in this subdivision if the stipulation is approved by the court.”
The parties agree that the Director filed a request for a hearing within 90 days of filing the petitions, but no hearing date was set. The County and Brunius contend that simply filing a request for a hearing was insufficient, relying on McCormick v.