P. v. Khan
[…] (a)(1)) (count 2); grand theft (Pen. Code, § 487, subd. (a)) (count 3); perjury at the workers’ compensation trial (Pen. Code, § 118) (counts 4 & 5); and attempted perjury at his deposition (Pen. Code, §§ 118, 664) (counts 7 & 9).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Prior Conviction Enhancement
The trial court found true an enhancement under section 1871.4, subdivision (c) alleging that defendant had been convicted of insurance fraud (Pen. Code, § 550, subd. (a)(1)) on or about September 17, 2003. This conviction appears to arise from an unrelated incident involving automobile insurance fraud. Section 1871.4, subdivision (c) provides: “A person who violates subdivision (a) and who has a prior felony conviction of that subdivision, of former Section 556, of former Section 1871.1, or of Section 548 or 550 of the Penal Code, shall receive a two-year enhancement for each prior conviction in addition to the sentence provided in subdivision (b).” It is undisputed that defendant made the statements underlying his convictions in the present case before he suffered his September 17, 2003, conviction. Defendant contends that as a result, his September 17, 2003, conviction did not qualify as a prior felony conviction.