Southern Cal. Edison v. HPS Mechanical
[…] Tim Ashlock, an HPS expert, testified that it was proper to use a backhoe near the duct bank and HPS was not required to contact SCE before using it.
SCE alleged in its complaint that HPS negligently engaged in trenching activities. The trial court found that HPS violated Government Code section 4216.4 because it used hand tools to expose only the top of the duct bank and not the entire structure.[1]
DISCUSSION
I. Section 4216.4
HPS contends the trial court erred by finding that it violated section 4216.4. We disagree.
At the time of the accident, section 4216.4 provided in relevant part: "(a) The excavator shall determine the exact location of subsurface installations in conflict with the excavation by excavating with hand tools within the area of the approximate location of subsurface installations as determined by the field marking . . . before using any power-operated or power-driven excavating or boring equipment within the approximate location of the subsurface installation . . . . [¶] (b) If the exact location of the subsurface installation cannot be determined by hand excavating in accordance with subdivision (a), the excavator shall request the operator to provide additional information to the excavator . . . to enable the excavator to determine the exact location of the installation."
HPS contends it did not violate the statute because it located the top of the duct bank. But this statute was enacted for safety reasons. HPS therefore had to determine the depth of SCE's subsurface installations before using power tools. (Unocal Corp. v.