Because We Know Legal
[…] When officers searched defendant’s camp, they found a sawed-off 12-gauge pump action shotgun.


DISCUSSION


I


Restoration Certification


Defendant argues that the restoration certification was not an adequate basis to recommence criminal proceedings because the accompanying medical report raised doubts regarding defendant’s competency. Defendant also argues the trial court’s refusal to execute the Atascadero State Hospital’s recommendation to house him in a psychiatric facility, which was made as a part of defendant’s competency restoration certification, under Penal Code section 1372, subdivision (e), was reversible error. Both claims are without merit.


“If the medical director of the state hospital . . . determines that the defendant has regained mental competence, the director shall immediately certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate of restoration with the court by certified mail, return receipt requested.” (Pen. Code, § 1372, subd. (a)(1).)


“A defendant subject to . . . subdivision (a) . . . who is not admitted to bail or released under subdivision (d) may, at the discretion of the court, upon recommendation of the director of the facility where the defendant is receiving treatment, be returned to the hospital or facility of his or her original commitment or other appropriate secure facility approved by the community program director . . . . The recommendation submitted to the court shall be based on the opinion that the person will need continued treatment in a hospital or treatment facility in order to maintain competence to stand trial or that placing the person in a jail environment would create a substantial risk that the person would again become incompetent to stand trial before criminal proceedings could be resumed.” (Pen. Code, § 1372, subd. (e), italics added.)