Because We Know Legal
[…] The trial court recognized this decision might change in the future. For example, when discussing various aspects of defendant’s health that needed monitoring, the court noted that, “[i]f that’s not working, then we need to place him in an appropriate location.”


Defendant claims that only a psychiatrist, psychologist, or state hospital could give an opinion on defendant’s competence. Defendant argues that since the mental health director was none of these, the court abused its discretion by basing its decision on the health director’s recommendation. However, Penal Code section 1372, subdivision (e) specifically recognizes that the court has discretion to place a defendant at an “appropriate secure facility approved by the community program director, the county mental health director, or the regional center director.” (Pen. Code, § 1372, subd. (e), italics added.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding to keep defendant at the county jail.