P. v. Hernandez
[…] (American Heritage Dict. (2d college ed. 1985) p. 513.) Moreover, it flickered not because it was “equipped” to do so, but because it was defective, unlike the right stoplamp, which operated properly. The officers testified that while the right stoplamp was steady, it appeared that the left stoplamp was about to go out. “It was clearly defective.” It flickered “on and off real quickly. Like a light bulb, an indoor bulb might flicker real quick before it’s going out . . . as if it had a short.”
Vehicle Code section 24252, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ll lighting equipment of a required type installed on a vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order.” Vehicle Code section 25251.5(c) cannot plausibly be read to legalize defective, flickering stoplamps that are about ready to go out, and the trailing officers were not compelled to time the flickering before making a stop to further investigate.