Because We Know Legal
[…] Similarly, section 3118 subdivision (g) provides that generally an action “(1) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (2) breach of warranty, or (3) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right under this division . . . shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.” Since Reliance’s claim accrued prior to May of 1999 (when it received the relevant bank statement) and the complaint herein was filed on May 21, 2003, the action was approximately one year too late under sections 4111 and 3118, subdivision (g).


Under section 4207, the warranty provision specifically noted by the trial court, “[a] customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that . . . [a]ll signatures on the item are authentic and authorized.” This warranty has been described as the warranty of “good title” and refers to “the validity of the chain of necessary indorsements” (Sun ’n Sand, Inc. v.