Because We Know Legal
[…] Therefore, Reliance’s complaint in this action is entirely subject to the provisions of Division 4, specifically including the three-year statute of limitations in section 4111, as the trial court properly held.


III. Code of Civil Procedure section 348, providing for “no limitation” in an action brought to recover money deposited with a bank, does not apply.


Reliance urges that there is no statute of limitations applicable. It mistakenly relies upon Code of Civil Procedure section 348, which provides, in pertinent part, that for “actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank . . . there is no limitation.” This venerable provision (added by Code Amends. 1873-1874, ch. 383, § 36, p. 293) was intended to permit an action against a bank which wrongfully refuses to give a depositor back the money deposited.