Because We Know Legal
[…] B. Analysis


In Corenevsky v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 307, our Supreme Court declared that the right to counsel guaranteed by both the federal and state Constitutions includes the right to effective counsel, and thus also includes the right to reasonably necessary ancillary defense services. (Id. at p. 319.) It follows that indigent defendants are entitled to public funds for these reasonably necessary services. (Id. at p. 320; People v. Gaglione (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1303-1304, disapproved on other grounds by People v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal.4th 434, 452.)


Evidence Code section 730 authorizes the court to appoint an expert to investigate, to prepare a report and to testify as a witness “relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”[9] Equal protection requires that in a proper factual situation a court must appoint an expert that is needed to assist an indigent defendant in his or her defense. (People v.