Because We Know Legal
[…] (In re Misako R. (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 538, 545.) We do not reweigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the juvenile court. (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318.)


2. Substantial Evidence Supports the Finding of Detriment


The juvenile court’s duties at the 18-month review hearing are set forth in section 366.22, subdivision (a): “The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.”


In addition, “failure of the parent . . . to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)