Because We Know Legal
[…] State Farm prepared a repair estimate totaling $82,716.07. In May 1994, after subtracting $3,123.95 for depreciation and $13,500 for the deductible, it paid plaintiffs $66,092.12 for the damage to the structure. (See Community Assisting Recovery, Inc. v. Aegis Security


Ins. Co. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 886, 894.)[1] State Farm advised plaintiffs in writing that they might be entitled to additional funds if they elected to repair the home and could in that event recoup the amount deducted for depreciation.


Code of Civil Procedure section 340.9 became effective on January 1, 2001, and revived certain time-barred claims arising from the Northridge earthquake. Subdivision (a) of that section provides in part, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law or contract, any insurance claim for damages arising out of the Northridge earthquake of 1994 which is barred as of the effective date of this section solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired is hereby revived and a cause of action thereon may be commenced provided that the action is commenced within one year of the effective date of this section." On December 31, 2001, plaintiff filed suit against State Farm for breach of contract and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. The complaint alleged that State Farm had underpaid plaintiff's earthquake claim in 1994.


State Farm filed a motion for summary judgment.