Because We Know Legal
[…] Jamul Lawyers are available and standing by to help you.


[1] In reviewing the trial court’s order sustaining defendant’s demurrer, we presume the material factual allegations in plaintiff’s operative complaint, as well as those that may be implied or inferred therefrom, to be true. We disregard conclusions of law and factual allegations that are contrary to facts judicially noticed. (Barratt American, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 809, 812, fn. 2; Marshall v. Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1397, 1403.)


[2] Business and Professions Code section 25602 provides: “(a) Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.


“(b) No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.


“(c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal.3d 153), Bernhard v. Harrah’s Club (16 Cal.3d 313) and Coulter v. Superior Court ([21] Cal.3d [144]) [footnote omitted] be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.”