Because We Know Legal
[…] Plaintiff got behind the steering wheel of his car and attempted to drive home while intoxicated. En route he caused a car accident in which he sustained serious injuries and killed another person. He was convicted of felony vehicular manslaughter as a result and sentenced to state prison.


There is nothing in the language of Civil Code section 3333.3 that evidences the electorate’s intent that it not apply in this particular case. The language of Civil Code section 3333.3 is unambiguous and clear. (Jenkins v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 74 Cal.App.4th at p. 530.) Simply stated, it bars a negligence claim “if the plaintiff’s injuries were in any way proximately caused by plaintiff’s commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony.” This action sounds in negligence. Plaintiff’s injuries were proximately caused by his commission of felony vehicular manslaughter, and he was convicted of that crime. Section 3333.3, therefore, bars this action.