Because We Know Legal
[…] Civil Code Section 3333.3 Bars Plaintiff’s Suit


For the first time on appeal, defendant contends that Civil Code section 3333.3 bars this action. Inasmuch as this contention presents a question of law based upon undisputed facts and plaintiff has replied to defendant’s argument, we address the contention. (Carman v. Alvord (1982) 31 Cal.3d 318, 324; cf. Dudley v. Department of Transportation (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 255, 259.)


On November 5, 1996, California voters approved Proposition 213, the Personal Responsibility Act of 1996. This successful initiative measure (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8) added section 3333.3 to the Civil Code. Section 3333.3 provides that “[i]n any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if the plaintiff’s injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff’s commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony.” This statutory provision only bars negligence claims. It does not bar causes of action for intentional torts. (Jenkins v. County of Los Angeles (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 524, 527, 532, 534.)