Because We Know Legal
[…] [Citations.] Maintenance of the familial bond between children and parents--even imperfect or separated parents--comports with our highest values and usually best serves the interests of parents, children, family, and community. Because we so abhor the involuntary separation of parent and child, the state may disturb an existing parent-child relationship only for strong reasons and subject to careful procedures.” (In re Kieshia E. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 68, 76.)


Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides in part that at the 18-month review hearing, “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” “The statutory presumption that a child will be returned, and hence the need to overcome that presumption with a detriment finding, runs from the disposition through the reunification period.