Because We Know Legal
[…] I asked Abel to point to where mommy hit him but he did not appear to understand the question. Rachel stated that she hit him in the back of the head and she pointed to his head. I examined the back of Abel’s head and was unable to locate any injuries. I did find an abrasion on Abel’s forehead that appeared to be fresh. Rachel explained that Abel fell a few minutes earlier in front of Person Ford and that’s what caused the injury.”


Christofferson arrested Rachel for violating Penal Code section 273d, subdivision (a), punishable either as a misdemeanor or a felony, which states: “Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six years, or in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of up to six thousand dollars ($6,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.”


At the police station, Christofferson advised Rachel of her Miranda rights and questioned her further about the incident. There is no indication that Rachel asked to have an attorney present.