Because We Know Legal
[…] The minute order from the change of plea hearing does not indicate that the plea was based on respondent’s agreement to pay a specific sum in restitution. Indeed, no specific amount of restitution was even mentioned until the sentencing hearing held four months after respondent entered her no contest plea. At that time, the court ordered restitution in the amount represented by the prosecutor but expressly indicated this amount was to be reduced by “any grant adjustments” that had been made to respondent’s benefits.


Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(1) authorizes the court to modify the amount of restitution “on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, the victim or victims, or the defendant.” The court has the power to correct the amount of restitution ordered at any time during the term of probation. (See Pen. Code, § 1203.3, subd. (b)(5).) Nothing in the record suggests respondent waived her right to seek a modification of restitution under these statutes.