Because We Know Legal
[…] Appellant also complains the trial court should not have applied Hudson “retroactively,” observing that restitution was originally ordered in this case three years before Hudson was decided. But the Hudson decision did not announce a new principle of law; rather, it analyzed one application of the rule set forth 10 years earlier by the Supreme Court in Crow. (See Hudson, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at pp. 928-929.) Moreover, the trial court had the power to modify the amount of restitution ordered at any time during the term of probation. (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (f)(1); see also Pen. Code, § 1203.3, subd. (b)(5) [stating, with respect to conditions on court’s power to revoke, terminate or modify probation, “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of the probation”].) Although appellant insists the trial court was powerless to reexamine its original restitution order in light of Hudson, it cites no authority for this proposition, and we conclude the argument is meritless.