Because We Know Legal
[…] (Cf. Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 553, 560-567 [Unfair Competition Law gave nonprofit corporation standing to sue on behalf itself, its members, or the general public]; Anaheim Elementary Education Assn. v. Board of Education (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 1153, 1156-1159 [statute giving union standing to sue on behalf of “members” referred to members of entire bargaining unit, not just members of union].)


The Association claims to have standing under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a (section 526a). Section 526a confers what is commonly known as “taxpayer standing.” It provides: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained . . . either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.”


The trial court rejected the Association’s reliance on section 526a because it did not consider the Association’s members to be taxpayers. We reject it, too, but for a different reason: Section 526a does not create standing to challenge the legality of a tax.